Free delivery when you spend RM69! Shop Now!
Cart 0

PRIVACY NOTICE

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

This notice is issued pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. The main purpose of this notice is to make you better understand the reasons and purposes of the collection of Personal Data by Faz Cookies to ensure that your data is securely processed and kept. We believe that our customers have an expectation to understand how their Personal Data is handled. It is part of our values that all Personal Data and privacy of our customers are treated with care and respect. The security of your Personal Data is important to us.

2. NATURE OF PERSONAL DATA

The Personal Data in relation to you may include copies and other details of identity documents, proof of address and other contact details, information concerning age, address, telephone number, contact person, position, types of goods/service requested, business registration number, name, identification details and address, average monthly purchases, average payment days, period of dealing, credit terms and credit limit.

The above description of Personal Data is merely a general desciption of the various types of Personal Data that we collect from various customers. The nature of Personal Data differs from customers to customers. Depending on the nature of business and circumstances, we may only need to collect and process a more limited form of Personal Data from them. In other situations, there may be a need to collect more Personal Data for the nature of transaction and business or as required by law.

3. SOURCE OF PERSONAL DATA

Generally, the Personal Data that we collect comes from you and/or your business. By using this site and signing any other document that has made a reference to this notice, you are deemed to have agreed to this notice and the use of your Personal Data as described in this notice.Apart from information provided by you, Faz Cookies may obtain Personal Data on you, your business entity from various reference checks, background checks, various governmental authorities and cookies on Faz Cookies websites.

4. PROVIDING PERSONAL DATA

It is important for you to provide the necessary Personal Data to us to facilitate the transactions and business arrangements between you and Faz Cookies.

5. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURE DISCLOSURE

We treat the confidentiality of your Personal Data very seriously. Personal Data provided to Faz Cookies by you will be kept confidential. However, in certain circumstances, it would be necessary for us to provide or disclose your Personal Data for the purposes stated above to:

  1. any third-party to whom Faz Cookies is compelled or required to do so under law or in response to a competent or government agency with purposes related to national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance.
  2. such sub-contractors or third-party service or product providers
  3. Faz Cookies’s suppliers and product principals (strictly for the purpose of market analysis and benchmarking to understand the needs of our customers better).

In addition, where we consider it necessary or appropriate for the purposes of the conduct of business, data storage or processing or customer / human resource management, we may transfer your Personal Data to another member of the Group or third-party service providers within or outside the country, under strict conditions of confidentiality and similar levels of security safeguards.We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users or customers. Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

6. DATA SECURITY AND SAFEGUARDS

We implement appropriate administrative and security safeguards and procedures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to prevent the unauthorized or unlawful processing of your Personal Data and the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your Personal Data.

7. RETENTION OF DATA

Faz Cookies endeavours to keep your personal information accurate and up to date. We will retain your Personal Data as long as it is required to fulfil the purposes outlined in this notice, unless a longer or shorter retention period is required or permitted by law. Thereafter, we would proceed to either permanently delete or destroy the relevant Personal Data or anonymise the relevant Personal Data.

8. COOKIES AND USAGE TRACKING

We use cookies, small text files that are automatically placed on your computer’s hard drive when you access certain websites and similar technologies, directly or through third parties, such as web analytics services like Google Analytics. Cookies allow us to store information, such as your domain name, your internet service provider, your operating system, the date and time of access, the pages you visit or the types of searches you perform.

We may use this information to store your preferences and settings, help improve the contents of our website, to enable you to register to websites and applications, to compile aggregated statistics to evaluate visitors’ use of our website or website activity and for internal and market research purposes.You have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies and to opt out of Google Analytics. You can block cookies by changing your browser settings so that cookies from the website cannot be placed on your computer or mobile device. However, please note that if you choose to refuse cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website. For further information about our use of cookies, please see below our Cookie Policy.

9. COOKIE POLICY

What is a cookie? Cookies are small files which are stored on your computer to keep track of your visit to the website and your preferences; as you move between pages, and sometimes to save settings between visits. Cookies help the builders of websites gather statistics about how often people visit certain areas of the site and help in tailoring websites to be more useful and user-friendly.Examples of cookies we use are session cookies and persistent cookies.

How To Control And Deactivate Cookies

Most browsers are set so that they automatically accept cookies. You may however, deactivate the storage of cookies or set your browser in a manner that it will notify you as soon as cookies are set.

Links To Other Websites

Faz Cookies website may contain links to other websites. Please note that these sites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices or the content of other websites but only for the websites controlled by Faz Cookies

10. YOUR RIGHTS OF ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request to be notified about what Personal Data we hold from you and to request the correction or deletion of your Personal Data that is held by us or by a third party. In addition, where the processing of your Personal Data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time in writing.